| Contact Us | Join | Site Map | TS Home
Annual Meeting 2015

Meeting Program

(Information is subject to change.)

Overview | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Agenda at a glance
Friday Council 1A Meeting
Saturday Education Course
Student/Postdoc Mixer
Council 1B Meeting and Committee Reports/Leadership Training
Sunday

BDRB Editorial Board Meeting
Warkany Lecture
Platform Session 1
Science Committee Meeting
Student Affairs Committee Meeting

Student/Postdoc Lunch Workshop
Fraser New Investigator Award
Wilson Publication Award
Platform Session 2
Paternal Exposures Impact Progeny Outcome by Altering the Sperm Genome & Epigenome Symposium
Patricia Rodier Mid-Career Award for Research and Mentoring
Welcome Reception, Silent Auction, and Exhibits Attended
Publications Committee Meeting
Communications Working Group

Monday 2016 Program Committee Meeting
Special Lecture
Wiley-Blackwell Symposium
Regulatory Neurodevelopmental Testing: New Guiding Principles for Harmonization of Data Collection & Analysis Workshop
BDRA Editorial Board Meeting
March of Dimes Symposium
Reactive Oxygen Species, Oxidative Stress & REDOX Signaling in Developmental Toxicology Symposium
Poster Session 1
TS/MARTA Student Career Event
Tuesday Sunrise Mini Course
Brent Lecture
Public Affairs Symposium
Platform Session 3
Membership Committee Meeting
Public Affairs Committee Meeting
Web Site Committee Meeting
ILSI HESI Workshop
Genetic & Environment Interactions of Common Malformations Symposium
Poster Session 2
Wednesday Teratology Society 34th Annual Volleyball Game
Education Committee Meeting
TS/ETS Exchange Lecture
Cerebral Palsy: History, Mechanisms, & Prevention Symposium
Platform Session 4
Mechanisms of Postnatal Reproductive Development/Puberty, & Methods for Evaluation Workshop
Platform Session 5
Business Meeting
Banquet Reception & Banquet
Thursday Council 2 Meeting

 

Friday, June 26, 2015

Top

 

 

3:00 PM–6:00 PM

REGISTRATION OPEN – Registration Desk

   

3:00 PM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – St. Lambert

   

6:00 PM–9:00 PM

COUNCIL 1A MEETING – Fontaine H

   

Saturday, June 27, 2015

Top

 

 

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

REGISTRATION OPEN – Registration Desk

   

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – St. Lambert

   

7:30 AM–8:00 AM

EDUCATION COURSE COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST – Westmount

 

 

8:00 AM–12:00 Noon

EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 1 – Westmount
(Separate Registration Required)

 

Occupational and Environmental Exposures: Reproductive and Developmental Hazards in the Workplace and Home

   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   

1:30 PM–5:00 PM

EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 2 – Westmount
(Separate Registration Required)

 

Ethics and Ethical Implications

   

5:30 PM–7:30 PM

STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW MIXER – Le Belvedere

 

 

6:30 PM–9:30 PM

COUNCIL 1B MEETING, COMMITTEE REPORTS, AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING – Fontaine H

 

 

Sunday, June 28, 2015

Top

   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Registration Desk
   

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – St. Lambert

   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM DINE WITH A TERATOLOGY SOCIETY AMBASSADOR – Fontaine H
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM BDRB EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING—St. Pierre

 

 

8:00 AM–8:15 AM

PRESIDENT'S WELCOME – Westmount

  Mary Alice Smith, University of Georgia

 

 

8:15 AM–9:00 AM

JOSEF WARKANY LECTURE (Joint with OTIS) – Westmount

  Developmental Toxicology: Putting the Puzzle Together
  William Slikker Jr., National Center For Toxicological Research, US FDA
   

9:00 AM–11:30 AM

STUDENT/POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW PLATFORM SESSION 1 – Westmount

   
10:00 AM–10:30 AM SPOUSE AND GUEST MEET-AND-GREET – Pointe-aux-Trembles
  (Open to Teratology Society, NBTS, INA, and OTIS Spouses and Guests)

 

 

11:30 AM–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE MEETING – Fundy
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM SCIENCE COMMITTEE MEETING – St. Pierre
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM  STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MEETING
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL LUNCH WORKSHOP – Outremont
(Advance Registration Required)
  Transitioning from Graduate School to Postdoctoral Fellow to First Job
   

1:30 PM–2:00 PM

F. CLARKE FRASER NEW INVESTIGATOR AWARD – Westmount

  The Risk of a Broken Heart
  Sarah Gloria Obican, Columbia University
   

2:00 PM–2:30 PM

JAMES G. WILSON PUBLICATION AWARD – Westmount

  The Microbiome in Early Life: Self-Completion and Microbiota Protection As Health Priorities
  Rodney R. Dietert, Cornell University
   

2:30 PM–5:30 PM

PATERNAL EXPOSURES IMPACT PROGENY OUTCOME BY ALTERING  THE SPERM GENOME AND EPIGENOME SYMPOSIUM – Westmount

   
2:30 PM–5:30 PM PLATFORM SESSION 2 – Outremont
  Abnormal Neural Development
   
5:30 PM–6:00 PM PATRICIA RODIER MID-CAREER AWARD FOR RESEARCH AND MENTORING – Westmount
  (Joint with NBTS)
  Developmental Causes and Consequences of Drug Abuse (L1)
  Gregg D. Stanwood, Florida State University
   

6:00 PM–7:30 PM

WELCOME RECEPTION, SILENT AUCTION, AND EXHIBITS ATTENDED – Fontaine B
(Joint with INA and NBTS)

   
7:30 PM–8:30 PM

COMMUNICATIONS WORKING GROUP—Jacques-Cartier

   
7:30 PM–8:30 PM PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING—St. Pierre
   

Monday, June 29, 2015

Top

   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Registration Desk
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – St. Lambert
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM 2016 PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING – St. Pierre
   
8:00 AM–9:00 AM REMEMBERING F. CLARKE FRASER – Westmount
   
9:00 AM–12:00 Noon WILEY-BLACKWELL SYMPOSIUM – Westmount
Are Human Skeletal Malformations the Result of Embryonic Arterial Dysgenesis?
   
9:00 AM–12:00 Noon

REGULATORY NEURODEVELOPMENTAL TESTING: NEW GUIDING PRINCIPLES FOR HARMONIZATION OF DATA COLLECTION AND ANALYSIS WORKSHOP – Outremont
(Joint with NBTS)

 

 

12:00 Noon–1:30 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM BDRA EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING—St. Pierre
   

12:00 Noon–1:30 PM

PAST PRESIDENT'S AND HONOREES' LUNCHEON (By Invitation Only) – Fontaine H

   
1:30 PM–5:30 PM MARCH OF DIMES SYMPOSIUM – Westmount
Perinatal Outcomes Following Assisted Reproductive Technologies (Joint with OTIS)
   

1:30 PM–2:30 PM

REACTIVE OXYGEN SPECIES, OXIDATIVE STRESS AND REDOX SIGNALING IN DEVELOPMENTAL TOXICOLOGY SYMPOSIUM – Mont Royal

   
5:30 PM–7:30 PM POSTER SESSION 1 AND EXHIBITS ATTENDED – Fontaine B
(Joint with INA, NBTS, and OTIS)
Teratology Society, INA, NBTS, and OTIS Posters
   

7:30 PM–10:00 PM

TERATOLOGY SOCIETY AND MARTA STUDENT CAREER EVENT – Salon Le Castillon
(Open to Teratology Society, NBTS, INA, and OTIS Students and Postdoctoral Fellows)

 

 

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Top

   

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

REGISTRATION OPEN – Registration Desk

 

 

7:00 AM–6:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – St. Lambert

   
6:30 AM–7:00 AM SUNRISE MINI COURSE COFFEE AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST – Mont Royal
   

7:00 AM–8:30 AM

SUNRISE MINI COURSE – Mont Royal
(Separate Registration Required)

  Life in the Genetic Fast Lane: Gene Manipulation and Genome Editing to Understand Congenital Diseases
   
8:30 AM–9:00 AM ROBERT L. BRENT LECTURE – Westmount
(Joint with OTIS)
  Genetic Mutations Cause Many Birth Defects: What We Learned from the FORGE Canada Project
  Jan M. Friedman, University of British Columbia
   

9:00 AM–12:30 PM

PUBLIC AFFAIRS SYMPOSIUM – Westmount
(Joint with INA, NBTS, and OTIS)

  Microbiomes: An Underappreciated Organ for Teratologists
   
9:00 AM–12:30 PM PLATFORM SESSION 3 – Mont Royal
  Developmental Toxicity of Pharmaceutical Products
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE MEETING—Fontaine H
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM  PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE—St. Pierre
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM  WEB SITE COMMITTEE MEETING—Fundy
   
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM ILSI HESI WORKSHOP – Westmount
  Contraception in Clinical Trials: From Animal Data to the Patient
   

3:30 PM–3:45 PM

BREAK – Fontaine B

   
3:45 PM–5:30 PM GENETIC AND ENVIRONMENT INTERACTIONS OF COMMON MALFORMATIONS SYMPOSIUM – Westmount
   
4:00 PM–6:00 PM THE PREGNANCY AND LACTATION LABELING RULE SYMPOSIUM: IT'S HERE, NOW WHAT? – Verdun
(Joint with OTIS)
   
6:00 PM–8:00 PM POSTER SESSION 2 AND EXHIBITS ATTENDED – Fontaine B
   

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

Top

 

 

6:30 AM–7:30 AM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY 34TH ANNUAL VOLLEYBALL GAME – Parc Jeanne-Mance
   
7:30 AM–8:30 AM  EDUCATION COMMITTEE MEETING—Fundy
   
8:00 AM–2:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Registration Desk
   
8:00 AM–2:00 PM

SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – St. Lambert

   
8:30 AM–9:30 AM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY AND EUROPEAN TERATOLOGY SOCIETY EXCHANGE LECTURE – Westmount
  Endocrine Disruptors: A Regulatory Solution in Search of a Problem?
   

9:30 AM–12:30 PM

CEREBRAL PALSY: HISTORY, MECHANISMS, AND PREVENTION SYMPOSIUM – Westmount

   
9:30 AM–12:30 PM PLATFORM SESSION 4 – Mont Royal
  Alternative Models
   

12:30 PM–1:30 PM

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:30 PM–1:00 PM CELEBRATING ED CARNEY: SCIENTIST, FRIEND, AND MUSICIAN– Westmount
   
1:30 PM–4:30 PM MECHANISMS OF POSTNATAL REPRODUCTIVE DEVELOPMENT/PUBERTY, AND METHODS FOR EVALUATION WORKSHOP – Westmount
   
1:30 PM–4:30 PM PLATFORM SESSION 5 – Mont Royal
  Mechanisms of Teratogenesis
   
4:45 PM–6:15 PM BUSINESS MEETING – Westmount
   
6:30 PM–7:30 PM BANQUET RECEPTION – Montréal Ballroom Foyer
   
7:30 PM–11:00 PM BANQUET – Outremont

 

Travel Awards
James C. Bradford Memorial Student Poster Awards
Wilson Presentation Awards
Marie W. Taubeneck Award
Edward W. Carney Distinguished Service Award
Recognition of Other Awards Presented Throughout the Week

 

 

Thursday, July 2, 2015

Top

 

 

7:00 AM–10:00 AM

COUNCIL 2 MEETING – Fundy

   

 

 





Tuesday, March 29, 2016; at 11:10:41 AM EDT
The Society thanks our generous corporate Sponsors
© Copyright Teratology Society 2015.
Please read our
disclaimer.