| Contact Us | Join | Site Map | TS Home
Annual Meeting 2016

Meeting Program

(Information is subject to change.)

Overview | Friday | Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Agenda at a glance
Friday Council 1A Meeting
Saturday Education Course
Student/Postdoc Mixer
Council 1B Meeting and Committee Reports/Leadership Training
Sunday BDRB Editorial Board Meeting
Dine with a Teratology Ambassador
Warkany Lecture
Platform Session 1
Spouse/Guest Meet-and-Greet
Awards Committee Meeting
Publications Committee Meeting
Science Committee Meeting
Student/Postdoc Lunch Workshop
Fraser New Investigator Award
Wilson Publication Award
The State of the Art of Testing Drugs: Present and Future Symposium
Pregnancy Registry Updates Symposium
Patricia Rodier Mid-Career Award for Research and Mentoring
Welcome Reception, Student and Postdoctoral Fellow Research Showcase, and Exhibits
Communications Working Group
Monday 2017 Program Committee Meeting
Keynote Speaker
Wiley-Blackwell Symposium
Platform Session 2
BDRA Editorial Board Meeting
Student Affairs Committee Meeting
March of Dimes Symposium
Integrative In Vitro Models for Neurovascular Development with Function Symposium
Poster Session 1
TS/MARTA Student Career Event
Tuesday Sunrise Mini Course
Brent Lecture
Public Affairs Symposium
Every Assay Needs an Anchor: The Search for Reference Developmental Toxicants Workshop
Public Affairs Committee Meeting
Nominations and Elections Committee Meeting
Web Site Committee Meeting
The Increasing Prevalence of Gastroschisis Symposium
Advances in Placental Research Symposium
Platform Session 3
Poster Session 2
Wednesday Teratology Society 35th Annual Volleyball Game
Narsingh Agnish Fellow Lecture
TS/ETS Exchange Lecture
Special Report: Exploring the Link between Zika Virus and Microcephaly
Platform Session 4
Warkany Tea
Strategies for Postapproval Assessment Workshop
Education Committee Meeting
Membership Committee Meeting
Science and Public Policy Workshop: How It Affects You and How You Can Shape It
Assessing the Developmental Toxicity of Nanomaterials Symposium
ILSI HESI Symposium
Business Meeting
Banquet Reception & Banquet
Thursday Council 2 Meeting
Friday, June 24, 2016 Top
3:00 PM–6:00 PM COUNCIL 1A MEETING – Crockett C
   
3:00 PM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Texas Ballroom Foyer
   
3:00 PM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crockett A
   
Saturday, June 25, 2016 Top
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Texas Ballroom Foyer
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crockett A
   
8:00 AM–8:30 AM EDUCATION COURSE COFFEE
AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
–Texas Ballroom D
(Education Course Session 1 Registrants Only)
8:30 AM–12:00 Noon EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 1 – Texas Ballroom D
(Separate Registration Required)
Embryology in Modern Times
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
1:30 PM–5:00 PM EDUCATION COURSE SESSION 2 – Texas Ballroom D
(Separate Registration Required)
Development and Teratology of the Heart
   
5:30 PM–7:30 PM STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW MIXER – Bar Rojo
6:30 PM–9:30 PM COUNCIL 1B MEETING, COMMITTEE REPORTS, AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING – Crockett C
   
Sunday, June 26, 2016 Top
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM BDRB EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING — Republic A
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM DINE WITH A TERATOLOGY AMBASSADOR – Republic B
  (Advance Signup is Required)
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Texas Ballroom Foyer
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crockett A
   
7:30 AM–8:00 AM MORNING COFFEE AND PASTRIES – Texas Ballroom A
8:00 AM–8:15 AM PRESIDENT'S WELCOME –Texas Ballroom D
  Tacey E.K. White, Aclairo® Pharmaceutical Development Group, Inc.
   
8:15 AM–9:00 AM JOSEF WARKANY LECTURE – Texas Ballroom D
  (Joint with DNTS and OTIS)
  Framing Our Birth Defects Questions with Systems Biology: Learning from Our Mentors
  Lecturer: Elaine M. Faustman, University of Washington
   
9:00 AM–12:00 Noon STUDENT/POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW PLATFORM SESSION 1 – Texas Ballroom D
   
10:00 AM–10:30 AM SPOUSE AND GUEST MEET-AND-GREET – Republic A
  (Open to Teratology Society, DNTS, and OTIS Spouses and Guests)
   
12:00 AM–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM AWARDS COMMITTEE MEETING – Crockett B
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING – Crockett C
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM SCIENCE COMMITTEE MEETING – Crockett D
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL LUNCH WORKSHOP – Texas Ballroom D
Advancing Your Career in Birth Defects Research and Prevention (W1)
(Advance Registration Required)
   
1:30 PM–2:00 PM F. CLARKE FRASER NEW INVESTIGATOR AWARD – Texas Ballroom D
  Of Mice, Math, and Modeling (L2)
   
2:00 PM–2:30 PM JAMES G. WILSON PUBLICATION AWARD– Texas Ballroom D
  A Comparison of ToxCast Test Results with In Vivo and Other In Vitro Endpoints for Neuro, Endocrine, and Developmental Toxicities: A Case Study Using Endosulfan and Methidathion
   
2:30 PM–5:30 PM THE STATE OF THE ART OF TESTING DRUGS: PRESENT AND FUTURE SYMPOSIUM – Texas Ballroom D
   
2:30 PM–5:30 PM PREGNANCY REGISTRY UPDATES SYMPOSIUM (Joint with OTIS) – Texas Ballroom E
   
5:30 PM–6:00 PM PATRICIA RODIER MID-CAREER AWARD FOR RESEARCH AND MENTORING – Texas Ballroom D
  (Joint with DNTS)
  Research on Long Term Outcomes following Prenatal Exposures: Rarely Studied But Sorely Needed (L3)
  Lecturer: Christina D. Chambers, University of California San Diego
   
6:00 PM–7:30 PM WELCOME RECEPTION, STUDENT AND POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW RESEARCH SHOWCASE, AND EXHIBITS – Texas Ballroom B
(Joint with DNTS)
   
7:30 PM–9:00 PM COMMUNICATIONS WORKING GROUP MEETING—Republic B
   
Monday, June 27, 2016 Top
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Texas Ballroom Foyer
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crockett A
   
7:00 AM–8:00 AM 2017 PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEETING – Republic B
   
7:30 AM–8:00 AM MORNING COFFEE AND PASTRIES – Texas Ballroom B
   
8:00 AM–9:00 AM KEYNOTE SPEAKER – Texas Ballroom D
  Translating Rapid Whole Genome Sequences into Precision Medicine for Babies in Intensive Care Nurseries (L4)
  Stephen F. Kingsmore, Rady Pediatric Genomics and Systems Medicine Institute
   
9:00 AM–12:00 Noon WILEY-BLACKWELL SYMPOSIUM – Texas Ballroom D
  (Joint with DNTS)
  Neurodevelopmental Deficits from Fetal Exposure to Methamphetamine, Cocaine, and Alcohol: Emerging Mechanisms and Human Consequences
   
9:00 AM–12:00 Noon PLATFORM SESSION 2 – Texas Ballroom F
  Developmental Teratology and Toxicology
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:00 PM–1:30 PM BDRA EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING—Republic A
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM PAST PRESIDENTS' AND HONOREES' LUNCHEON – Texas Ballroom A
  (By Invitation Only)
   
12:00 Noon–1:30 PM STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MEETING – Meet at Registration
   
1:30 PM–5:30 PM MARCH OF DIMES SYMPOSIUM – Texas Ballroom D
New Approaches to the Treatment of Birth Defects
   
1:30 PM–5:30 PM INTEGRATIVE IN VITRO MODELS FOR NEUROVASCULAR DEVELOPMENT WITH FUNCTION SYMPOSIUM – Texas Ballroom F
  (Joint with DNTS)
   
5:30 PM–7:30 PM POSTER SESSION 1 AND EXHIBITS ATTENDED – Texas Ballroom B
(Joint with DNTS and OTIS)
  Teratology Society Posters P1–P18
DNTS Posters P01–P12
OTIS Posters 1–13
   
7:30 PM–10:00 PM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY AND
MARTA STUDENT CAREER EVENT
– Texas Ballroom A
(Open to Teratology Society, DNTS, and OTIS Students and Postdoctoral Fellows)
Tuesday, June 28, 2016 Top
   
6:30 AM–6:00 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Texas Ballroom Foyer
   
6:30 AM–7:00 AM SUNRISE MINI COURSE COFFEE
AND CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
– Texas Ballroom D
  (Sunrise Mini Course Registrants Only)
   
7:00 AM–8:30 AM SUNRISE MINI COURSE – Texas Ballroom D
(Separate Registration Required)
  "Big Data"
   
7:00 AM–6:00 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crockett A
   
7:30 AM–8:00 AM MORNING COFFEE AND PASTRIES – Texas Ballroom D
   
8:30 AM–9:00 AM ROBERT L. BRENT LECTURE - TERATOGEN UPDATE – Texas Ballroom D
(Joint with OTIS)
  Preventing the Preventable: Where Do We Stand on Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders in 2016?
  Christina D. Chambers, University of California San Diego
   
9:00 AM–12:30 PM PUBLIC AFFAIRS SYMPOSIUM – Texas Ballroom D
(Joint with DNTS and OTIS)
  Depression and Its Treatment in Pregnancy
   
9:00 AM–12:30 PM EVERY ASSAY NEEDS AN ANCHOR: THE SEARCH FOR REFERENCE DEVELOPMENTAL TOXICANTS WORKSHOP – Texas Ballroom E
   
12:30 Noon–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM  NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE MEETING—Republic A
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE MEETING—Crockett C
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM  WEB SITE COMMITTEE MEETING—Crockett B
   
1:30 PM – 3:30 PM INCREASING PREVALENCE OF GASTROSCHISIS SYMPOSIUM
– Texas Ballroom E
   
1:30 PM – 5:30 PM ADVANCES IN PLACENTAL RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM – Texas Ballroom D
  (Joint with OTIS)
   
3:30 PM–3:45 PM BREAK – Texas Ballroom B
   
3:45 PM–5:30 PM PLATFORM SESSION 3 – Texas Ballroom E
  CLINICAL TERATOLOGY
   
5:30 PM–7:30 PM POSTER SESSION 2 AND EXHIBITS ATTENDED – Texas Ballroom B
  Teratology Society Posters P19–P46
   
Wednesday, June 29, 2016 Top
6:30 AM–7:30 AM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY 35TH ANNUAL VOLLEYBALL GAME – Factory of Champions
   
7:00 AM–2:30 PM REGISTRATION OPEN – Texas Ballroom Foyer
   
7:00 AM–2:30 PM SPEAKER READY ROOM OPEN – Crockett A
   
7:30 AM–8:00 AM MORNING COFFEE AND PASTRIES – Texas Ballroom D
   
8:00 AM–8:30 PM NARSINGH AGNISH FELLOW LECTURE – Texas Ballroom D
  Educational Convergence of Sciences: Basic-Clinical-Discovery-Regulatory
  Organized by the Education Committee, Chairperson, Chris J Stodgell, University of Rochester
  Speaker: Richard K. Miller, University of Rochester Medical Center
   
8:30 AM–9:30 AM TERATOLOGY SOCIETY AND EUROPEAN TERATOLOGY SOCIETY EXCHANGE LECTURE – Texas Ballroom D
  GMOs and Glyphosphate
   
9:30 AM–10:30 AM SPECIAL REPORT – Texas Ballroom D
  EXPLORING THE LINK BETWEEN ZIKA VIRUS AND MICROCEPHALY
   
9:30 AM–12:30 PM PLATFORM SESSION 4 – Texas Ballroom E
  EPIDEMIOLOGY
   
10:30 AM–11:00 AM WARKANY TEA – Texas Ballroom A
   
11:00 AM–12:30 PM STRATEGIES FOR POSTAPPROVAL ASSESSMENT
WORKSHOP
– Texas Ballroom D
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM EDUCATION COMMITTEE MEETING – Republic A
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE MEETING – Crockett B
   
12:30 PM–1:30 PM SCIENCE AND PUBLIC POLICY WORKSHOP: HOW IT AFFECTS YOU AND HOW YOU CAN SHAPE IT – Texas Ballroom D
   
1:30 PM–4:30 PM ASSESSING THE DEVELOPMENTAL TOXICITY OF NANOMATERIALS SYMPOSIUM – Texas Ballroom D
   
1:30 PM–4:30 PM ILSI HESI SYMPOSIUM – Texas Ballroom E
  Ontogeny of the FcRn in Gestation across Species: Implications for Monoclonal Antibody Developmental Toxicity Testing and Human Risk Assessment
   
4:30 PM–5:15 PM

CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION (CME) CLOSEOUT–Texas Ballroom Foyer

  (Staff will be available to collect CME evaluation forms and hand out CME certificates.)
   
4:45 PM–6:15 PM BUSINESS MEETING – Texas Ballroom D
   
6:30 PM–7:30 PM BANQUET RECEPTION – Texas Ballroom A
   
7:30 PM–11:00 PM BANQUET – Texas Ballroom B

Travel Awards

James C. Bradford Memorial Student Poster Awards

Wilson Presentation Awards

Marie W. Taubeneck Award

Edward W. Carney Trainee Award

Birth Defects Research Distinguished Scholar Awards

Edward W. Carney Distinguished Service Award

Recognition of Other Awards Presented throughout the Week

Thursday, June 30, 2015 Top
7:00 AM–10:00 AM COUNCIL 2 MEETING – Crockett B
   

 





Share this page.




Saturday, June 18, 2016; at 11:28:24 PM EDT
The Society thanks our generous corporate Sponsors
© Copyright Teratology Society 2016.
Please read our disclaimer.