Program

Meeting Agenda

Teratology Society 2019 Annual Meeting—Sea Changes in Birth Defects Research and Prevention

Download Printable Agenda PDF

Expand/Collapse

3:00 PM–6:00 PM


7:30 AM–6:00 PM


8:00 AM–8:30 AM


8:30 AM–12:00 Noon

Organized by the Education Committee, Chairperson, Amy L. Williams, Exponent, Inc.



8:30 AM–8:40 AM


8:40 AM–8:45 AM
8:45 AM–9:30 AM


9:30 AM–10:15 AM


10:15 AM–10:30 AM


10:30 AM–11:15 AM


11:15 AM–12:00 Noon


12:00 Noon–1:30 PM


1:30 PM–5:00 PM

Organized by the Education Committee, Chairperson, Amy L. Williams, Exponent, Inc.



1:30 PM–1:35 PM


1:35 PM–2:10 PM


2:10 PM–2:45 PM


2:45 PM–3:20 PM


3:20 PM–3:35 PM


3:35 PM–4:10 PM


4:10 PM–4:45 PM

4:45 PM–5:00 PM



5:30 PM–8:00 PM


7:00 AM–6:00 PM


7:00 AM–8:00 AM


7:30 AM–8:00 AM


8:00 AM–8:15 AM


8:15 AM–9:00 AM


9:05 AM–12:05 PM


12:05 PM–1:30 PM


12:05 PM–1:30 PM


12:30 PM–1:30 PM


12:30 PM–1:30 PM


1:30 PM–2:00 PM


2:00 PM–2:30 PM


2:35 PM–5:30 PM


Chairpersons: Elaine M. Faustman, University of Washington and
Edward D. Levin, Duke University



2:35 PM–3:10 PM
3:10 PM–3:45 PM


3:45 PM–4:00 PM


4:00 PM–4:35 PM


4:35 PM–5:10 PM


5:10 PM–5:30 PM


2:35 PM–5:30 PM

Chairpersons: Kristal A. Rychlik, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health and Fenna Sillé, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health



2:35 PM–3:10 PM


3:10 PM–3:45 PM


3:45 PM–4:00 PM


4:35 PM–5:10 PM


5:10 PM–5:30 PM


5:35 PM–6:00 PM


6:00 PM–7:30 PM


7:30 PM–8:00 PM


7:00 AM–6:00 PM


7:00 AM–8:00 AM


7:00 AM–8:00 AM


7:00 AM–8:00 AM


7:00 AM–8:00 AM


7:30 AM–8:00 AM


8:00 AM–9:00 AM


9:05 AM–12:00 Noon

Chairpersons: Carl L. Keen, University of California–UC Davis and
Helen J. K. Sable, University of Memphis



9:05 AM–9:15 AM


9:15 AM–9:45 AM


9:45 AM–10:15 AM


10:15 AM–10:30 AM


10:30 AM–11:00 AM


11:00 AM–11:30 AM


11:30 AM–12:00 Noon


9:05 AM–12:00 Noon

Chairperson: Jan M. Friedman, University of British Columbia



9:05 AM–9:25 AM


9:25 AM–9:55 AM


9:55 AM–10:25 AM


10:25 AM–10:40 AM


10:40 AM–11:10 AM


11:10 AM–11:40 AM


11:40 AM–12:00 Noon


12:00 Noon–2:00 PM


12:00 Noon–1:30 PM


12:00 Noon–2:00 PM



12:00 Noon–12:10 PM


12:10 PM–12:40 PM


12:40 PM–1:10 PM


1:10 PM–1:40 PM


1:40 PM–2:00 PM


2:00 PM–2:30 PM


2:35 PM–5:50 PM


2:35 PM–2:40 PM


2:40 PM–3:20 PM


3:20 PM–4:00 PM


4:00 PM–4:15 PM


4:15 PM–4:55 PM


4:55 PM–5:35 PM


5:35 PM–5:50 PM


2:35 PM–5:50 PM

Chairpersons: Christina D. Chambers, University of California–San Diego and
Marcy Stephens Powell, GlaxoSmithKline



2:35 PM–2:40 PM


2:40 PM–3:20 PM


3:20 PM–4:00 PM


4:00 PM–4:15 PM


4:15 PM–4:55 PM


4:55 PM–5:35 PM


5:35 PM–5:50 PM


6:00 PM–8:00 PM


8:00 PM–10:00 PM


7:00 AM–5:00 PM


7:00 AM–8:00 AM


7:30 AM–8:00 AM


8:00 AM–9:00 AM


9:05 AM–12:00 Noon

Chairpersons: Nicole Churchill Kleinstreuer, NTP Interagency Center
for the Evaluation of Alternative Toxicological Methods, NIEHS and
Jessica A. Palmer, Stemina Biomarker Discovery, Inc.



9:05 AM–9:45 AM


9:45 AM–10:25 AM


9:45 AM–10:20 AM


10:20 AM–10:40 AM


10:40 AM–11:20 AM


11:20 AM–12:00 Noon


9:05 AM–12:00 AM

Chairpersons: Nelson Pace, Exponent, Inc. and
Sonja A. Rasmussen, University of Florida



9:05 AM–9:15 AM


9:15 AM–9:50 AM


9:50 AM–10:25 AM


10:25 AM–10:40 AM


10:40 AM–11:15 AM


11:15 AM–11:50 AM


11:50 AM–12:00 Noon


12:00 Noon–1:30 PM

Education Committee, Chairperson, Amy L. Williams, Exponent, Inc.



12:00 Noon–12:10 PM


12:10 PM–12:55 PM


12:55 PM–1:30 PM


12:00 Noon–1:30 PM


1:30 PM–4:30 PM

Chairpersons: Suzan L. Carmichael, Stanford University and
Mary Alice Smith, University of Georgia



1:30 PM–1:45 PM


1:45 PM–2:20 PM


2:20 PM–2:55 PM


2:55 PM–3:10 PM


3:10 PM–3:45 PM


3:45 PM–4:20 PM


4:20 PM–4:30 PM


1:30 PM–4:30 PM

Chairpersons: Deborah Covington, Pharmaceutical Product Development, Inc. and
Lewis B. Holmes, MassGeneral Hospital for Children



4:35 PM–6:00 PM


6:30 AM–7:30 AM


7:30 AM–2:30 PM


7:30 AM–8:00 AM


8:00 AM–9:00 AM


9:05 AM–12:00 Noon

Chairpersons: Pragati Sawhney Coder, Charles River and Susan L. Makris, National Center for Environmental Assessment, US EPA



9:05 AM–9:20 AM

9:20 AM–9:55 AM


9:55 AM–10:30 AM


10:30 AM–11:00 AM


11:00 AM–11:30 AM


11:30 AM–12:00 Noon


9:05 AM–12:00 Noon

10:30 AM–11:00 AM


11:00 AM–12:00 Noon

12:00 Noon–1:30 PM


12:30 PM–1:30 PM


12:30 PM–1:30 PM


12:30 PM–1:30 PM


12:30 PM–1:30 PM


12:30 PM–1:30 PM


1:30 PM–4:30 PM

Chairpersons: Tamara L Tal, US Environmental Protection Agency and
David C. Volz, University of California–Riverside



1:30 PM–1:35 PM


1:35 PM–2:10 PM


2:10 PM–2:45 PM


2:45 PM–3:00 PM


3:00 PM–3:35 PM


3:35 PM–4:10 PM


4:10 PM–4:30 PM


1:30 PM–4:30 PM

4:35 PM–6:30 PM


7:30 PM–9:30 PM


7:00 AM–10:00 AM

Teratology Society © Copyright 2017